02 12 2016

L&CPU Competitions - Entries and Results

 

The L&CPU organises four competitions each year which are free for our clubs and their members. They are usually the AV-Competition, the Club Annuals, The Individuals' Annuals and the PDI Knock-out in that order. Below are listed the dates and rules for forthcoming competitions (as they become available) and the results from those that have taken place. At the time of writing some revision of the AV Competition is being considered and details will be available here as soon as they are available.

Competition Announcement: Annual Club Print & Projected Image Competition 2016

 

27th February and 28th February 2016
Lowton Church of England High School
Newton Road, Lowton, WA3 1DU

Rules and Guidelines - pdf download

 

Drop off points

  • Bob Robinson 5,Laburnum Grove, Tyldesley, Manchester, M29 8PL 0161 790 1102
  • Norman Thompson 136, Sunny Bank Road, Unsworth, Bury, BL98LJ 0161 766 6765
  • Henry Mullarkey 22,Greetby Hill, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 2DS 01695 570378
  • John Royle 26 Cheerbrook Road, Willaston, Nantwich,Cheshire, CW5 7EN 01270 568381
  • Robert Millin 8, Thirlmere Road, Whitby, Ellesmere Port, CH65 9DH 0151 2016648
  • Garth Tighe 4 Quarry Rise, Romiley, Stockport, SK6 2DD 01614949183
  • Dave Bibby 19 Kinnerton Place, Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire, FY5 3DG 01253 82 4137

 

 

 

PDI Inter Club Knockout competition - 21st November 2015

 

Hi All
A new season is about to start for most of us, and here at the L&CPU we would like to extend a warm welcome and wish you and your club every success for the coming season.

The first event to start the new season off is the PDI Inter Club Knockout competition held on 21st November 2015.The venue for the evening will be the Civic Hall, Poynton, and the judge for the night is Mr Malcolm Kus DPAGB, EFIAP/b, ARPS.

Rules for this year’s competition can be found on the web site.

We do hope your club will enter this and all the competitions we have planned for you in the coming months. This is a fun competition with a serious side. Trophies for the winning club, and the author of the winning image.

Bob Robinson
L&CPU
Competition Secretary
P.S. Can you please pass this information to you club competition secretary.

Rules (pdf)

 

L&CPU Competition Dates 2015 / 2016

 

 

2015
The Inter Club PDI Knockout will take place on 21st November 2015. Poynton Civic Hall. The judge for the night will be Mr Malcolm Kus ARPS, DPAGB, EFIAP/b.

2016
The Club Print and PDI Competition will be held over the weekend of 27th – 28th February 2016. We hope to hold the event at Lowton High School. The competition will be open to all club members to view the judging on both days. You can hand prints in on the morning of the first day of competition and collect them after Judging on the second day.

The Individual Print and PDI Competition will be on the weekend of 7th – 8th May 2016.

The Inter Club PDI Knockout, 19th November 2016.

Bob Robinson
L&CPU
Competition Secretary

 

Annual Club Competition 2015

 

Important note - updated rules posted 22nd March 2015 @00:00 hrs

 

9th May and 10th May 2015, starting at 10:00 a.m. on both days
Lowton Church of England High School
Newton Road, Lowton, WA3 1DU

Judges:

  • Pete McCloskey FRPS, APAGB
  • Peter Yeo FRPS DPAGB APAGB
  • Don Byatt ARPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

Key dates:

  • on-line and print hand in - 1st May
  • Pdi competition - 9th May
  • Print competition - 10th May

Drop-off Points:

Bob Robinson 5,Laburnum Grove, Tyldesley, Manchester
M29 8PL
0161 790 1102
Norman Thompson 136, Sunny Bank Road, Unsworth, Bury
BL98LJ
0161 766 6765
Henry Mullarkey 22,Greetby Hill, Ormskirk, Lancashire
L39 2DS
01695 570378
Garth Tighe 4, Quarry Rise, Romiley, Stockport
SK6 4DD
0161 4949183
Robert Millin 8, Thirlmere Road Whitby Ellesmere Port
CH65 9DH
0151 2016648
David Bibby 19 Kinnerton Placem Thornton-Cleveleys, Lancashire
FY5 3DG
01253 824137 or 07531 771 399

Competition Secretary’s please note: The two competition days are open to your members to view the judging (Pdi Saturday/Print Sunday). The theatre can accommodate 120 seated. Please email competitions@lcpu.org.uk with your club requirements. Seats will be allocated on a first come first served basis or you can just turn up on the day.

** Note that tickets for the Club Annual are already being snapped up!**

The rules are now available for download: 2015 Club Annual Competition Rules

 

 

Results - 2015 L&CPU Individual Competition

 


Photographer of the Year:
Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP ABPE

 

(l-r)Peter Gennard MFIAP,EFIAP/p, Richard Speirs DPAGB,APAGB,BPE2* and Roger Parry ARPS, DPAGB, EFIAP, Hon PAGB

The 2015 L&CPU Individual Competition was judged this weekend, and the results are now available for download. The overall winner this year is Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP ABPE, and the committee extend their congratulations to her on her success.

Open Colour Print

1st Place  Mr Keith Richardson (ATHERTON AND DISTRICT APS)  Vertigo 
2nd Place  Mrs. Joan Blease (WIGAN 10 FOTO CLUB)  The Ice Queen 
3rd Place  Mr. Terry Donnelly (CHORLEY PS)  We can work it out 
     

Open Mono Print

1st Place  Mr. Terry Donnelly (CHORLEY PS)  Hugs 
2nd Place  Mr. Terry Donnelly (CHORLEY PS)  Profile Portrait 
3rd Place  Mr. Adrian Lines (CHORLEY PS)  Picking Flowers 
     

Nature Print 

1st Place  Dr Arun Mohanraj (CHORLEY PS)  Wildebeest 
2nd Place  Mr Gordon Mills (WARRINGTON PS)  Snowy Egret. Florida 
3rd Place  Mr John R Barlow (CHORLEY PS)  Stonechat Landing on Gorse 
     

Open Colour PDI

1st Place  Mr Philip Barber (WIGAN 10 FOTO CLUB)  Dark Knight in Gotham 
2nd Place  Mr. Ed Roper (WIGAN 10 FOTO CLUB)  Chris Kandu 
3rd Place  Mr. Nick Hilton (SOUTHPORT PS)  The Pose 
     

Open Mono PDI

1st Place  Mrs. Christine Widdall (WIGAN 10 FOTO CLUB)  Defender 
2nd Place  Mr. Ed Roper (WIGAN 10 FOTO CLUB)  At Full Stretch 
3rd Place  Mr. Ken Barrett (WARRINGTON PS)  Statuesque 
     

Nature PDI

1st Place  Mr John R Barlow (CHORLEY PS)  Male Stonechat and Foxglove 
2nd Place  Mrs. Diana Magor (HOYLAKE PS)  Snow Flurry 
3rd Place  Mr Geoff Smith (POULTON-LE-FYLDE PS)  Red Deer in Snow storm 
     

Print Photographer of the Year 2015

1st Place  Adrian Lines MPAGB FBPE EFIAP 157
2nd Place Terry Donnelly MPAGB ARPS BPE5 153
3rd Place Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP ABPE 152
     

Digital Photographer of the Year 2015

1st Place  Ed Roper EFIAP 159
2nd Place Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP ABPE 154
3rd Place Philip Barber CPAGB BPE3 149
     

Photographer of the Year 2015

1st Place  Christine Widdall MPAGB EFIAP ABPE 306
2nd Place Terry Donnelly MPAGB ARPS BPE5 302
3rd Place Adrian Lines MPAGB FBPE EFIAP 301
     

Young Photographer of the Year 2015

1st Place  Alex Robb 30
2nd Place Blake Wardle 28
3rd Place Becky Morris-Ashton 27
     
  Slideshow of awards  
     

Downloads of results (PDF format)

  Awards by class  
  Digital Photographer of the Year  
  Print Photographer of the Year  
  Photographer of the Year  
  Young Photographer of the Year  
     
  More on our Facebook page!  

 

 

 

 



L&CPU Competitions 2014
AV Comp, Club Annuals, Individuals' Annuals, PDI KO

2014 Individual Competition - what you need to know

Hand in: 25th April 2014

Judging: 10th/11th May 2014

Judges:
Rod Wheelans, MPAGB, Hon PAGB, MFIAP, FRPS
Anne Greiner MPAGB
Leo Rich, ARPS, DPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP/s

Rules, Additional notes

Drop-off points:

  • Bob Robinson 5,Laburnum Grove, Tyldesley, Manchester, M29 8PL, 0161 790 1102
  • John Dougherty 18, Primrose Hill, Port Sunlight, Bebington, Wirral, Ch62 5EW, 0151 644 8032
  • Norman Thompson 136, Sunny Bank Road, Unsworth, Bury, BL98LJ, 0161 766 6765
  • Henry Mullarkey 22,Greetby Hill, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 2DS, 01695 570378
  • John Royle 26 Cheerbrook Road, Willaston, Nantwich,Cheshire, CW5 7NE, 01270 568381
  • Garth Tighe 4 Quarry Rise, Romiley, Stockport, Cheshire, SK6 4DD 0161 494 9183

Please note: an image can only be used once i.e. you cannot
use the same image in prints and projected images!

2014 Young Photographer of the Year

Details of the Young Photographer of the Year competition can be found here.


 

 

L&CPU AV Competition 2014
10 am 22 March 2014
Edge Hill University, St Helen's Road, Ormskirk, L39 4QP
Entries close 8 March
Everyone welcome to come and view the sequences.

RULES

 

L&CPU Annual Club Competitions 2014:
Took place 8 & 9 February at EDGE HILL UNIVERSITY, ORMSKIRK, L39 4QP

L&CPU Club Annual PDI Results (Club)
L&CPU Club Annual Print Results (Clubs)
Note that individual marks are available on the Datascibe Portal via your club scretaries.

Slide Shows of higher scoring images (12 and 12+)

OPEN COLOUR
MONOCHROME
NATURE

JUDGES were Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p
Bill Hall DPAGB AFIAP ABPE
Barbie Lindsay MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/b  (Judging PDI's)
Russell Lindsay MPAGB EFIAP FBPE  (Judging Prints)


Robert Millin talking us through the Wigan 10 images after the event. Gordon Jenkins looks on and our projectionist
is the subject of the portrait being shown!!!!!

Remember, this was a CLUB competition, the INDIVIDUALS' COMPETITION will take place in May. The results will determine which clubs will represent the L&CPU in the Club PDI Championships in July and the Print Championships in October.



L&CPU Competitions 2013
Club Annuals, AV, Individuals Annual, Club PDI KO

L&CPU ANNUAL CLUB PRINT COMPETITION 2013- 3rd March 2013

Judges: Anne Greiner MPAGB
Libby Smith EFIAP MPAGB
Rod Wheelans MPAGB FRPS MFIAP

Chorley PS gained victory overall, with wins for Chapel in the NATURE section, Chorley in the MONOCHROME and Wigan 10 in the OPEN Section

Nature - Chapel 1st (109), Wigan 10 2nd (106), Chorley 3rd (105)
Monochrome - Chorley 1st (110), Wigan 10 2nd (96), S. Manchester 3rd (94)
Open - Wigan 10 1st (109), Chorley 2nd (103), Warrington 3rd (100)
Overall - Winners Chorley PS with 318 marks, 2nd Wigan 10 with 311 and third, Chapel with 292.

RESULTS: OVERALL CLUB SCORES,
INDIVIDUAL SCORES (MONOCHROME, NATURE, OPEN)

L&CPU CLUB PDI Annual 2013 - Sunday March 10th 2013

Judges: Roger Parry ARPS Hon PAGB AFIAP
Judith Parry AFIAP DPAGB Hon PAGB
David Gibbins ARPS AFIAP APAGB

Monochrome - 1st Warrington (99), 2nd Wigan 10 (98) also Chorley (98), 4th Chester (95)
Colour Open - 1st Chorley (106), 2nd Wigan 10 (104), 3rd North Cheshire (96)
Nature - 1st Wigan 10(104), 2nd Southport (101), Chorley (99)

All PDIs (Total) - 1st Wigan 10 (306), 2nd Chorley (303), 3rd Southport (288)

All Clubs, All Comps (Total) (Prints and PDIs) - 1st Chorley (621), 2nd Wigan 10 (617), North Cheshire (569)

All Club Scores for PDI Competition
Individual Image Scores are available on the Portal. Secretaries are able to log in.

L&CPU AV Competition 2013 Saturday 23rd March 2013, Edge Hill University

The competition was judged by Richard Brown FRPS from the Midland Counties. There were 31 entries from 8 clubs.

RESULTS

1st Place sequence No.10 - Nant by Ron Davies from Lytham St Annes PS
2nd Place sequence No. 26 - A Very Special Job by Sheila Davies of Southport PS
3rd Place sequence No. 5 - Val's Story by Jeff Mansell of Wilmslow Guild AV Group
HC sequence No. 21 - Guedlon by Howard Bagshaw of Wilmslow Guild AV Group
C sequence No. 15 - Fire! by Jill K Bunting of Wilmslow Guild AV Group
C sequence No. 20 - Fylde Folk by Keith Storey & Julie England of Lytham St Annes PS

C sequence No. 31 - Ted's Torch by Ted E Bear and helpers - Wilmslow Guild AV Group
The Jackass Trophy went to sequence No. 22 - Urban Exploration by Melvyn Nicholson of Preston PS

The new L&CPU Annual Individuals' Competition
May 11th and May 12th 2013

Results:  
  Section Results by Author
  Awards by Class
  Print Photographer of the Year
  DPI Photographer of the Year
  Photographer of the Year 2013

Annual Individual Winning Prints  
Mono Prints: 1st 'The Journey' (featured above) - Jane Lines   2nd 'The Russel Burn' - Tom Richardson  
3rd 'Flooded Tree' Rob Hume

Nature Prints: 1st 'Juvenile Yellow-hammer in rain storm' - Kathryn Scorah   2nd 'Fox' - Adrian Lines  
3rd 'Winter Hare' - Charles Farnell

Open Colour Prints: 1st 'Young Shepherd' - Christine Willis   2nd 'The Three Graces' - Joan Blease
3rd 'Heron and Boat' - Ken Ainscow

Print Photographer of the Year:
  1. Adrian Lines MPAGB ABPE EFIAP ARPS 152
  2. Jane M Lines DPAGB LRPS BPE3 150
  3. KT Allen 145, = Kathryn Scorah MPAGB FBPE 145
PDI Photographer of the Year:
  1. Kathryn Scorah MPAGB FBPE 151
  2. Adrian Lines MPAGB ABPE EFIAP ARPS 149
  3. KT Allen 143
Photographer of the Year:
  1. Adrian Lines MPAGB ABPE EFIAP ARPS 301
  2. Kathryn Scorah MPAGB FBPE 296
  3. KT Allen 288

Young Photographer of the Year
FIRST Jazmine Allen    Spirited  LEIGH AND DISTRICT CC
SECOND Jazmine Allen  Rosanna LEIGH AND DISTRICT CC
THIRD Sophie Chalkley Inside Looking Out CHAPEL CC

L&CPU Annual Individuals' Competition 2013. Higher Scoring Images
L&CPU Annual Clubs Competition 2013. Higher Scoring Images

The Collectors were:
GORDON JENKINS (CHORLEY), GARTH TIGHE (ROMILEY), JOHN ROYLE (CREWE), NORMAN THOMPSON (BURY), HENRY MULLARKEY (ORMSKIRK), JOHN DOUGHERTY (BEBINGTON)

There were 1,743 prints (821 Colour, 520 Mono and 402 Nature)
and 2,874 PDIs (1239 Colour, 885 Mono and 750 Nature)

The Mono PDIs were judged a couple of days later by Roger & Judith Parry and Peter Gennard at Smethwick.

Ian Aldcroft's shot of the AIC 2013's judges; Simon Allen MPAGB EFIAP, Tom Dodd FRPS and Irene Froy MPAGB Hon PAGB MFIAP

RULES

L&CPU PDI CLUB KNOCK-OUT

Date: 16th November, 7pm.
Venue: Poynton Civic Hall
Judge: Richard Speirs DPAGB APAGB
RESULTS
RULES 2013



L&CPU Competitions 2012
AV, Challenges, Annuals, PDI KO

L&CPU PDI KNOCK-OUT 2012
Took place on Saturday 24th November 2012
Full Image by Image Results - Clubs Rank Order
For story and pictures see the NEWS page

L&CPU Annual Print & PDI Competitions 2012

RESULTS

1. All Clubs, all results (372KB)
2. Clubs by Class
3. Final Club Positions
4. Print Worker of the Year
5. PDI Worker of the Year
6. Photographer of the Year
7. Awards
8. Young Photographer -see below

Young Photographer of the Year
1st Jake Cuff of Lytham St. Anne's P.S. for Puzzled Face
2nd Laura-Jean Gort of Warrington PS for Capel Curig
3rd Tom Greaves of Warrington PS for The Gaze

70 Clubs entered 1815 Prints (842 Colour/ 553 Mono/420 Nature) and 2598 PDIs (1152/789/657)

The three judges were delighted with our hospitality and impressed with our organisation.
They found the general quality of the entries very high with even the lower scoring entries being of a good standard. Very few examples of poor work.

Pete McCloskey FRPS APAGB - Tony Wharton FRPS AFIAP - Malcolm Kus DPAGB ARPS EFIAP/b -

The new online system seems to have worked well and continued to be a boon, helping to keep tabs on all the prints as they were processed.

The number of clubs entering was the same as usual so the decline in entry numbers was a general trend.

This will probably be the last Annual in this form, it is planned to change the competition to one open to individual members rather than the clubs, with the "Challenges", in March, becoming the CLUB competition.

 

 

<The last print to be scanned

DROP OFF POINTS

Henry Mullarkey - Ormskirk
Bob Robinson - Warrington
John Royle - Crewe
Bill Edwards - Altrincham & Hale
Tremaine Cornish - Birkenhead
Ken Ainscow - Preston
John Smith - Rochdale
Norman Thompson - Bury
Glyn Davies - Chorley
L&CPU ANNUAL RULES 2012 for
reference only, there will be a complete revison of the Challenges and Annuals for 2013

L&CPU AV Competition 2012

Held at The Highfield Restaurant, Southport Road, Croston, PR26 9JB on 18th February 2012

The judge, Geoff Sumner ARPS, is seen above presenting the Trophy to Keith Storey, co-author with Ron Davies of the winning sequence.

 

26 sequences were entered and the results were:-

FIRST: Keith Storey & Ron Davies, Lytham St. Anne's P.S. "An Honourable Man"
SECOND: Howard Bagshaw, Wilmslow Guild AV Group "Ride to the Wall"
THIRD: Jill Bunting, Wilmslow Guild AV Group "All Things"
H/C: Jill Bunting and John Smith, Wimslow Guild AV Group "Little Ted's Birthday Surprise"
H/C: Sheila Davies, Poulton le Fylde P,S, "My Quest"
C: Colin Balls, Wilmslow Guild AV Group " The Magic Touch"
C: Howard Gregory, Wilmslow Guild AV Group "Hot Water"
C and Jackass Award: Adrian Murphy Wilmslow Guild AV Group "Stations of the Cross"
C and Jackass Award: Chris Bate Wilmslow Guild AV Group " Visit to Staffa"

Read an account of the competition from Julie England, Keith Storey and Ron Davies

L&CPU Print & PDI Challenges 2012

Wilmslow Guild, Saturday 3rd March. The judges were Rikki O'Neill FRPS MPAGB FIPF, Rod Wheelans AMPA FRPS MFIAP MPAGB
and David Butler ARPS MFIAP BPE5*.


STORY - RESULTS PDI - RESULTS PRINT - PDI FINALISTS - TOP SCORING IMAGES


Bob Robinson, Noel Morgan and President Henry Mullarkey pore over the results processing


L&CPU PDI KNOCK-OUT 2012

Winners were Chorley PS

Full Image by Image Results - Clubs Rank Order

RULES 2012


L&CPU Competitions 2011

Annuals 2011, PDI Knock Out, Print & PDI Challenges 2011:Results, AV 2011:Results,

L&CPU PDI KNOCK-OUT 2011

Held 26th November 2011 at Poynton Civic Hall

JUDGE: Keith Suddaby FRPS MPAGB EFIAP

A field of 37 clubs meant that only the first 4 of the 8 submitted by each club could be used. Keith, back in his old stamping ground, kept us well entertained and after a sweetener of allowing everyone through the "first round" he set to work getting critical and scytheing down the field. He felt that borders often weakened an image and another frequent comment was that images should be prepared better for projection by looking to make them bolder and darker - watch shadow detail though.

A great evening with 148 excellent images on view saw Chorley the eventual winners and member Dianne Owen FRPS taking the Best Image Award. Thank you to the all the clubs and congratulations to Chorley. Good to see Lunesdale CC do well and our Print Championship clubs Wigan 10, Bolton Digital and North Cheshire in the top 5.

Pictures on the NEWS page, here are the

CLUB RESULTS --- INDIVIDUAL SCORES

-----------------------------------------

L&CPU Annuals 2011

PI JUDGES (7th May): Peter Cheetham APAGB, Don Byatt ARPS MPAGB EFIAP and Brian Park FRPS EFIAP
(Sorry no picture on the day but these good people appear in other photos on this page!)

PRINT JUDGES (14th May): Richard Spiers DPAGB, John Cartlidge EFIAP/g, Tom Dodd FRPS

RESULTS of the L&CPU 2011 Annual Print & PI Competitions

1. All Clubs, All Scores (756k file)
2. Club Performances Each Section
3. Club Ranking, PIs
4. Individual Awards

5. Club Ranking, Prints
6. Overall Club Ranking
7. Print Photographer of the Year
8. PI Photographer of the Year

Young Photographer of the Year
1st Sophie Chalkey "First Time Model" Chapel CC - 2nd Michael Atkinson "Classic Icon" Chester PS
3rd Michael Atkinson "Skyhooks" Chester PS

73 clubs entered 2170 prints (640 Mono, c.1000 Colour and c.500 Nature) and 2799 PDIs (785 Mono, 1266 Colour and 748 Nature) plus a few slides.

------------------------------------------

L&CPU Inter-Club Print Challenge 2011 - L&CPU Inter-Club PDI Challenge 2011

Held 26th February 2011. Judges : Brian Park FRPS EFIAP,
Peter Cheetham APAGB, Bob Dennis CPAGB APAGB BPE3*

Full Report - PDI DiCentra Results Sheet - Pictures Only


L&CPU AV Competition 2011

Results

1st Colin Balls "Tony Bramham" WGAVG
2nd Howard Bagshaw & Jeff Mansell "Special" WGAVG
3rd Suzanne Walker "Inspired by the Landscape"
Commended: Sheila Davies "A World of their Own" WGAVG
Commended: Michael Oates "A Journey" WGAVG
Commended: Sheila Goodyear "The Peak Forest Canal"  SLIC
Commended: Jill Bunting & John Smith "Little Ted's Big Adventure" WGAVG
Jackass Award
Julia Pedder "American Dream" Romiley C.C.



L&CPU Competitions 2010

AV2010, Print Challenge, PDI Challenge, Annual 2010, Knock-Out

L&CPU Knock-Out
Saturday 20th November at Albany Science College. The judge was John Cartlidge EFIAP/g BPE3*
Winners: North Cheshire PS, Second: Wigan 10 and Third: Birkenhead PA & Poulton-Le-Fylde PS
"Best Slide" Trophy went to Tony Glover of St Helens CC for Enemy At The Door

Full Results

----------------------------------------------

L&CPU Annuals 2010

2010 Results

67 Clubs entered the Annuals and submitted a total of 2629 prints (804 Mono, 1346 Colour and 479 Nature) and 2329 Projected Images (105 were slides). 14 Clubs entered slides of which 70 were General and 35 Nature, 3 won awards..

2010 Club Results - 2010 Overall Club Results - All results - all clubs, all scores
2010 Print Photographer - 2010 Projected Image Photographer

Young Photographer of the Year - 1st       Sam Cartwright       Chorley P.S.     "Double Dial"
2nd      Emily Moray           Ormskirk C.C.   "Tango"
3rd       Daniel Nelson         Formby P.G.     "Geyser"
Commendation and YP Certificate of Merit   Michael Atkinson   Chester P.S       "The Lift"
Comm. and YP Certificate of Merit   Tom Greaves         Warrington P.S   "Deer in the Snow"
Commendation Michael Atkinson   Chester P.S       "Classic Lines"

For PROJECTED IMAGES the judges were:


Keith Suddaby FRPS EFIAP MPAGB, Barry Mead FRPS MPAGB EFIAP and Leo Palmer FRPS FPSA EFIAP APAGB

For PRINTS the judges were:

Simon Allen MPAGB EFIAP, Karen Berry ARPS AFIAP, Sandy Cleland FRPS AFIAP
Judging day was May 15th at Bebington & Ainsdale.

------------------------------------------------

L&CPU Audio-visual Competition
20th February 2010

Judges:Linda & Edgar Gibbs

Results

1st Howard Bagshaw Wilmslow Guild AV Group with "Migrant Mother"
2nd Jill Bunting CPAGB Wilmslow Guild AV Group with "A Christmas Carol"
3rd Sheila Davies DPAGB  Wilmslow Guild AV Group with "Blackburn Diva"
H/C Suzanne Walker ARPS  Wilmslow Guild AV Group with "Escape"
Comm. and the "Jackass" award Michael Oates Wilmslow Guild AV Group with "Discovery"



----------------------------------------

L&CPU Inter-Club Print Challenge 2010
27th February 2010 (same day and venue as PDI Challenge and AGM)
Albany High School, Bolton Road, Chorley

CLUBS ENTERED (20/2/10);Chorley PS, Crewe PS, Hassra Fylde PS, Holmes Chapel CC, Leyland PS,
North Cheshire PS, South Manchester PS, Southport PS, Wigan PS, Accrington CC

Rules - Entry Form

RESULTS (28/2/10) : Wigan PS - 190, Chorley - 187, North Cheshire - 176
Southport - 175, Crewe - 174, South Manchester - 172
Leyland - 162, Holmes Chapel - 155

-------------------------------------------------

L&CPU Inter-Club PDI Challenge 2010
27th February 2010 (same day and venue as PDI Challenge and AGM)
Albany High School, Bolton Road, Chorley

Entrants: Accrington CC, Chorley PS, Crewe PS, Hassra Fylde PS, Holmes Chapel CC, Leyland PS, Lytham St Annes PS, Oldham PS, Rochdale & Dist CC, Wigan PS, Southport PS, South Manchester PS, North Cheshire PS

Rules - Entry Form (Image Bank) - Entry Form (First Round Projection Order).

RESULTS (28/2/10) : Oldham PS - 234, Chorley - 230
Southport - 226, North Cheshire - 221
Crewe - 220, Wigan PS - 217
South Manchester - 214, Lytham St Annes - 208


L&CPU Competitions 2009

L&CPU Digital Projected Images (PDI) Knockout

Hosted by Rochdale & District CC on 28th November 2009. The judge was Brian Park FRPS EFIAP.
The Winning club was Wigan 10 with Western (IoM) PS in second place and Hoylake PS in third.
The "Best Slide" award went to Steven Pepper of Crewe PS for "Urban Directions".


The software used to run the competition was Dicentra by Wilbur Imaging.

RESULTS : Club Scores - Individual Images


L&CPU AV Competition 2009

Results


L&CPU Digital Projected Image Challenge 2009

Results


L&CPU Inter-Club Print Challenge 2009

Results


L&CPU Annual Results 2009


L&CPU Competitions 2008


L&CPU AV 2008

Results
Pictures


L&CPU Annual Competition Results 2008

    Pictures
  Club Results All Sections
  Print Photograher of the Year
  Slide Photographer of the Year
    Digital Photographer of the Year
    Overall Photographer of the Year
  Awards and Certificates of Merit
  Individual Club Results Prints
    Individual Club Results Slides
    Individual Club Results Digital
    All Sections Individual Club Results (183 Pages)
  Overall Club Performance
     
L&CPU Slide KO 2008  
  AllScores2008
  Knockout Positions
   
L&CPU Competitions Rules & Entry Forms for Download
  To download right click on hyperlink and 'Save target as' (IE) or 'Save link as' (Firefox).
 

Not got Excel? go to http://www.openoffice.org and download Openoffice for free. This is a free equivalent to Microsoft Office, and the Spreadsheet program included will work with the L&CPU entry form.


 

Any problems with this page please contact the WebMaster, other Competition queries please contact the Competition Secretary, Gordon Jenkins E-mail:competitions@lcpu.org.uk





  L&CPU Web Site
2012, Lancashire and Cheshire Photographic Union